• Research Center in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources

    InBIO Associate Laboratory

    Research Center in  Biodiversity and Genetic Resources
  • Research Center in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources

    InBIO Associate Laboratory

    Research Center in  Biodiversity and Genetic Resources
  • Research Center in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources

    InBIO Associate Laboratory

    Research Center in  Biodiversity and Genetic Resources
  • Research Center in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources

    InBIO Associate Laboratory

    Research Center in  Biodiversity and Genetic Resources
 

 

Biodiversity, Ecology & Conservation

 

 

Animal Sociality - SOCIALITY
Animal Sociality - SOCIALITY
Group Leader: Rita Covas
Avian Ecology - AVE
Avian Ecology - AVE
Group Leader: David Gonçalves
Bat Ecology - BATECO
Bat Ecology - BATECO
Group Leader: Hugo Rebelo
Behavioural Ecology - BE
Behavioural Ecology - BE
Group Leader: Paulo Jorge Gama Mota
Biodiversity and Islands - BIOISLE
Biodiversity and Islands - BIOISLE
Group Leader: Luís Filipe Dias e Silva
Biodiversity of Deserts and Arid Regions - BIODESERTS
Biodiversity of Deserts and Arid Regions - BIODESERTS
Group Leader: José Carlos Alcobia Rogado de Brito
Biogeography and Evolution - BIOEVOL
Biogeography and Evolution - BIOEVOL
Group Leader: Angelica Crottini
Conservation Genetics and Wildlife Management - CONGEN
Conservation Genetics and Wildlife Management - CONGEN
Group Leader: Paulo Célio Alves
Ecology and Evolution of Aquatic Organisms - AGE
Ecology and Evolution of Aquatic Organisms - AGE
Group Leader: Fernando Pádua Silva e Lima
Functional Biodiversity - FBIO
Functional Biodiversity - FBIO
Group Leader: Miguel A. Carretero
Phenotypic Evolution - PHENEVOL
Phenotypic Evolution - PHENEVOL
Group Leader: Antigoni Kaliontzopoulou
Theoretical Ecology and Biodiversity Modelling - THEOECO
Theoretical Ecology and Biodiversity Modelling - THEOECO
Group Leader: Henrique Miguel Pereira
Tropical Biology - TROPBIO
Tropical Biology - TROPBIO
Group Leader: Fernando Jorge Guimarães Sequeira

 

Evolution, Genetics & Genomics

 

 

Applied Phylogenetics - AP
Applied Phylogenetics - AP
Group Leader: David James Alexander Edward Harris
Archaeogenetics - ARCHGEN
Archaeogenetics - ARCHGEN
Group Leader: Catarina Jorge Ginja
Bioinformatics - BIOINFORMATICS
Bioinformatics - BIOINFORMATICS
Group Leader: John Archer
Ecogenomics - ECOGEN
Ecogenomics - ECOGEN
Group Leader: Raquel Godinho
Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics - EVOLGEN
Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics - EVOLGEN
Group Leader: Miguel Jorge Pinto Carneiro
Genomics of Evolutionary Change - EVOCHANGE
Genomics of Evolutionary Change - EVOCHANGE
Group Leader: José Melo-Ferreira
Human Evolutionary Genetics - HUMANEVOL
Human Evolutionary Genetics - HUMANEVOL
Group Leader: Jorge Rocha
Immunity and Emerging Diseases - IMED
Immunity and Emerging Diseases - IMED
Group Leader: Pedro José de Castro Esteves
Livestock Genomics and Conservation - AGRIGENOMICS
Livestock Genomics and Conservation - AGRIGENOMICS
Group Leader: Albano Gonçalo Beja Pereira
Microbial Diversity and Evolution - MDE
Microbial Diversity and Evolution - MDE
Group Leader: Fernando Manuel dos Santos Tavares
Microbiology and Infectious Diseases - M&ID
Microbiology and Infectious Diseases - M&ID
Group Leader: Gertrude Averil Baker Thompson
Plant Biology - PLANTBIO
Plant Biology - PLANTBIO
Group Leader: Mariana Sottomayor

 

Sustainability, Ecosystems & the Environment

 

 

Applied Ecology - APPLECOL
Applied Ecology - APPLECOL
Group Leader: Pedro Beja
Environmental Archaeology - ENVARCH
Environmental Archaeology - ENVARCH
Group Leader: Simon Jonathan Morton Davis
Landscape Planning, Design and Management - LPDM
Landscape Planning, Design and Management - LPDM
Group Leader: Cláudia Patrícia Oliveira Fernandes
Predicting and Managing Ecological Change - ECOCHANGE
Predicting and Managing Ecological Change - ECOCHANGE
Group Leader: João José Pradinho Honrado